List of Classicists Born Before 1900

This article contains a list of classicists. A classicist is a person who studies classical studies. Classical studies are the studies of ancient Greece.

.

c.1170-1240 – Boncompagno da Signa (Italian)

1380-1459 – Poggio Bracciolini (Italian)

1410-1471 – Ermolao Barbaro, the Elder (Italian)

1428-1478 – Donato Acciaioli (Italian)

1430-1494 – Georgius Merula (Italian)

1433-1515 – Giovanni Giocando (Italian)

1454-1493 – Ermolao Barbaro (Italian)

1484-1558 – Julius Caesar Scaliger (Italian)

1487-1527 – Pietro Alcionio (Venetian)

1489-1558 – Richard Croke (English)

1493-1524 – Petrus Mosellanus (German)

1496-1547 – Lazare de Baïf (French)

1496-1559 – John Bekinsau (English)

1496-1568 – Vittore Trincavelli (Italian) – most famous as being the editor for some of the first editions of the Greek classics

1497-1554 – Sigismund Gelenius (Czech)

1500-1574 – Joachim Camerarius the Elder (German)

1503-1559 – Robert I Estienne (French)

1505-1564 – Guillaume Morel (French)

1508-1588 – Jean Daurat (French)

1509-1546 – Étienne Dolet (French)

1512-1565 – Adrianus Turnebus (French)

1514-1557 – John Cheke (English)

1520-1572 – Denis Lambin (French)

1522-1590 – Edward Henryson (Scottish)

1524-1584 – Carolus Sigonius (Italian)

1526-1555 – Olympia Fulvia Morata (Italian)

1526-1581 – Pedro Chacón (Spanish)

1535-1598 – Jasper Heywood (English)

1536-1605 – Roger Marbeck (English)

1540-1609 – Joseph Justus Scaliger (French)

1542-1575 – Willem Canter (Dutch)

????-after 1577 – Catherine Tishem (Flemish)

????-1591 – Girolamo Zoppio (Bolognese)

1545-1622 – Andrew Melville (Scottish)

1546-1601 – Hugh Lloyd (Welsh)

1547-1595 – Louis Carrion (Flemish)

1547-1606 – Justus Lipsius (Flemish)

1549-1628 – Andrew Downes (English)

1552-1629 – André Schott (Belgium)

1556-1617 – David Hoeschel (German)

1559-1614 – Isaac Casaubon (French) – Once considered the most learned man in Europe

1562-1632 – John Rider (English)

1575-1629 – Antonio Bosio (Italian)

1577-1630 – Franciscus Dousa (Dutch)

1577-1654 – Nicolas Rigault (French)

1579-1639 – Johannes Meursius (Dutch)

1580-1655 – Daniel Heinsius (Dutch)

1588-1648 – François de Cauvigny de Colomby (French)

1588-1653 – Claudius Salmasius (French)

1588-1657 – Cassiano dal Pozzo (Italian)

1589-1674 – Robert Arnauld d’Andilly (French)

1594-1653 – Samuel Petit (French)

1594-1670 – John Harmar (English)

1596-1658 – Udriste Nasturel (Romanian)

1596-1665 – Louis Giry (French)

1599-1671 – Méric Casaubon (French/English)

1600-1681 – Michel de Marolles (French)

1603-1676 – Henri Valois (French)

1606-1664 – Nicolas Perrot d’Ablancourt (French)

1606-1672 – Amable de Bourzeys (French)

1606-1679 – James Duport (English)

1607-1678 – Anna Maria van Schurman (Dutch)

1608-1664 – Cornelis Schrevel (Dutch)

1610-1654 – Edmund Chilmead (English)

1610-1662 – Birgitte Thott (Danish)

1611-1671 – Johann Friedrich Grovonius (German)

1615-1672 – Tanneguy Le Fèvre (French)

1618-1689 – Issak Vossius (Dutch)

1618-1700 – Raffaello Fabretti (Italian)

1620-1681 – Nicolaas Heinous the Elder (Dutch)

1622-1678 – Daniel Clasen (German)

1625-1698 – William Levinz (English)

1628-1654 – Cornelius Tollius (Dutch)

1632-1703 – Johann Georg Graevius (German)

1632-1713 – François-Séraphin Régnier-Desmarias (French)

1633-1696 – Jacobus Tollius (Dutch)

1635-1689 – Marquard Gude (German)

1636-1679 – Jacques Cassagne (French)

1637-1727 – Samuel Pitiscus (Dutch)

1638-1707 – Christoph Cellarius (German)

1645-1716 – Jacobus Gronovius (Dutch)

1647-1720 – Anne Dacier (French)

1646-1729 – Jean Hardouin (French)

1649-1706 – Adrien Baillet (French)

1650-1723 – William Baxter (Welsh)

1650-1727 – Nicolas de Malézieu (French)

1651-1715 – Jakob Voorbroek (Dutch)

1651-1722 – André Dacier (French)

1653-1729 – Anton Maria Salvini (Italian)

1653-1730 – Jean-Baptiste-Henri de Valincour (French)

1654-1712 – Joshua Barnes (English)

1655-1714 – Fabio Brulart de Sillery (French)

1655-1730 – Alexander Cunningham (Scottish)

1656-1714 – Jacques de Tourreil (French)

1657-1712 – Theodorus Janssonius van Almeloveen (Dutch)

1660-1728 – Claude-François Fraguier (French)

1662-1719 – John Hudson (English)

1662-1742 – Richard Bentley (English)

1663-1735 – Jacques Adam (French)

1665-1722 – Guillaume Massieu (French)

1665-1727 – John Leng (English)

1665-1735 – Moses Solanus (French)

1668-1736 – Johann Albert Fabricius (German)

1668-1741 – Pieter Burman the Elder (Dutch)

1668-1747 – Michel Maittaire (French)

1670-1716 – Ludolph Küster (German)

1670-1752 – Carl Andreas Duker (German)

1671-1740 – Francis Hare (English)

1671-1744 – Claude Capperonnier (French)

????-1672 – John Aylmer (English)

1673-1746 – Jean Bouhier (French)

1674-1715 – Basil Kennett (English)

1674-1757 – Thomas Ruddiman (Scottish)

1679-1732 – John Davies (English)

1684-1742 – Siwart Haverkamp (Dutch)

1684-1746 – Edward Holdsworth (English)

1684-1747 – Alexander Dunlop (Scottish)

1684-1748 – Arnold Drakenborch (Dutch)

1684-1755 – Johann David Köhler (German)

1686-1766 – Jacques Hardion (French)

1689-1763 – Francesco Maria Pratilli (Italian) – known for being involved in a vast series of skilled forgeries

1690-1746 – Michel Fourmont (French)

1691-1761 – Johann Matthias Gegner (German)

1693-1776 – Jeremiah Markland (English)

1697-1781 – Jean-Baptiste de La Curne de Sainte-Palaye (French)

1698-1769 – Thomas Hutchinson (English)

1701-1757 – Thomas Blackwell (Scottish)

1703-1795 – Louis de Beaufort (French)

1704-1766 – Benjamin Heath (English)

1704-1784 – John Chapman (English)

1708-1766 – Richard Dawed (English)

1707-1768 – Richard Mounteney (Irish)

1713-1765 – Elias Palairet (Dutch)

1715-1785 – Lodewijk Caspar Valckenaer (Dutch)

1716-1775 – Jean Capperonnier (French)

1716-1796 – Pasquale Amati (Italian)

1717-1806 – Elizabeth Carter (English)

1721-1778 – James Hampton (English)

1721-1784 – François Arnaud (French)

1722-1784 – Giovanni Battista Visconti (Italian)

????-1726 – Augustine Bryan (English)

1726-1812 – Pierre Henri Larcher (French)

1729-1803 – Richard François Philippe Brunck (French)

1729-1812 – Christian Gottlob Heyne (German)

1730-1792 – Michel Paul Guy de Chabanon (French)

1734-1789 – Jacques Georges Deyverdun (Swiss)

1734-1804 – Georg Christian Adler (German)

1736-1819 – William Ogilvie of Pittensear (Scottish)

1737-1794 – Edward Gibbon (English)

1737-1802 – Alexander Geddes (Scottish)

1738-1800 – Anne Francis (English)

1738-1815 – Gottlieb Christoph Harless (German)

1740-1811 – Hieronymus de Bosch (Dutch)

1741-1809 – Alexander Adam (Scottish)

????-1741 – John Ker (Scottish)

1742-1806 – Andrew Dalzell (Scottish)

1742-1807 – Jean-Baptiste Dureau de la Malle (French)

1742-1830 – Johann Schweighäuser (French)

1742-1833 – Bon-Joseph Dacier (French)

1743-1814 – William Richardson (Scottish)

1745-1819 – Pierre-Adrian Pâris (French)

1746-1812 – Thomas Eagles (English)

1746-1813 – John Andrews (American)

1746-1820 – Daniel Albert Wyttenbach (German/Swiss)

1747-1805 – John Hill (Scottish)

1747-1813 – Alexander Fraser Tytler, Lord Woodhouselee (Scottish)

1747-1836 – John Gillies (Scottish)

????-1749 – Usher Gahagan (Irish)

1750-1805 – Jean-Baptiste-Gaspard d’Ansse de Villoison (French)

1751-1818 – Ennio Quirino Visconti (Italian)

1752-1817 – Marie-Gabriel-Florent-Auguste de Choiseul-Gouffier (French)

1753-1791 – Henry Homer (English)

1753-1821 – James Gregory (Scottish)

1756-1826 – John Carey (Irish)

1757-1817 – Charles Burney (English)

1757-1832 – Christian Daniel Beck (German)

1758-1817 – Clotilde Tambroni (Italian)

1760-1815 – Gilbert Gerard (Scottish)

1760-1826 – Johann Kaspar Friedrich Manso (German)

1760-1854 – Christoph Wilhelm Mitscherlich (German)

1761-1809 – George Henry Glasse (English)

1762-1841 – André François Miot de Mélito (French)

1762-1850 – Dionigi Strocchi (Italian)

1764-1829 – Philipp Karl Buttmann (German)

1764-1847 – Christian Friedrich Wilhelm Jacobs (German)

1765-1824 – John Lemprière (English)

1765-1852 – Raimondo Guarini (Italian)

1768-1830 – John Brannan (Irish)

1769-1803 – Georg Gustav Fülleborn (German)

1769-1835 – August Heinrich Matthiae (German)

1770-1848 – Friedrich Karl Forberg (German)

1770-1850 – Thomas Kidd (English)

1771-1839 – Pierre Louis Jean Casimir de Blacas (French)

1772-1837 – Bartholomew Lloyd (Irish)

1772-1839 – Thomas Falconer (English)

1772-1843 – John Bacon Sawry Morritt (English)

1772-1848 – Johann Gottfried Jakob Hermann (German)

1772-1852 – Paul Louis Courier (French)

1772-1843 – François-Nicolas-Vincent Campenon (French)

1772-1846 – Heinrich Menu von Minutoli (Prussian)

1773-1825 – Peter Elmsley (English)

1774-1839 – Samuel Butler (English)

1775-1822 – Ewen MacLachlan (Scottish)

1775-1844 – Jean-Louis Burnouf (French)

1776-1844 – Johann Gottfried Schweighäuser (French)

1777-1847 – Charles Othon Frédéric Jean-Baptiste de Clarac (French)

1777-1851 – George Dunbar (Scottish)

1778-1816 – Vasili Popugaev (Russian)

1778-1841 – Georg Anton Friedrich Ast (German)

1778-1841 – Henry Drury (English)

1778-1852 – James Luce Kingsley (American)

1779-1855 – Thomas Gaisford (English)

1780-1864 – Carl Benedict Hase (French)

1781-1860 – Christian Lobeck (German)

1782-1825 – Peter Paul Dobree (English)

1782-1837 – Johann Gottlob Lehmann (German)

1784-1856 – James Henry Monk (English)

1785-1867 – August Böckh (German)

1786-1837 – Otto Magnus von Stackelberg (Estonian)

1786-1851 – Ferdinand Gotthelf Hand (German)

1786-1855 – Sergey Uvarov (Russian)

1786-1864 – George Burges (English)

1786-1865 – Petrus Hofman Peerikamp (Dutch)

1787-1849 – Johann Caspar von Orelli (Swiss)

1788-1816 – Edward Valentine Blomfield (English)

1788-1873 – Thomas Shaw Brandreth (English)

1790-1833 – John Brass (English)

1790-1870 – August Meineke (German)

1791-1864 – Peter Bullions (American)

1793-1851 – Karl Lachmann (German)

1793-1863 – Baynard Rush Hall (American)

1793-1869 – Karl Wilhelm Göttling (German)

1793-1876 – Henri Patin (French)

1794-1843 – Henry William Inwood (English)

1794-1860 – Philippe Le Bas (French)

1796-1846 – Wilhelm Adolf Becker (German)

1796-1855 – Moritz Hermann Eduard Meier (German)

1797-1840 – Karl Otfried Müller (German)

1797-1867 – Charles Anthon (American)

1797-1886 – Filippo Mordani (Italian)

1798-1838 – Daniel Sandford (Scottish)

1798-1866 – Charles Beck (German/American)

1799-1832 – Princess Maria Anna of Saxony (German)

1799-1872 – Charles John Fynes Clinton (English)

1799-1875 – Thomas Hewitt Key (English)

1800-1853 – Thomas Kerchever Arnold (English)

1800-1875 – Gottfried Bernhardy (German)

1800-1879 – George Long (English)

1801-1877 – Johann Georg Baiter (Swiss)

1802-1867 – Honoré Théodoric d’Albert de Luynes (French)

1802-1867 – Johann Friedrich Dübner (German/French)

1802-1870 – Eduard Böcking (German)

1802-1878 – Karl Ludwig Lehre (German)

1802-1878 – Raphael Kühner (German)

1802-1880 – William Cookesley (English)

1802-1883 – Karl Wilhelm Findorff (German)

1803-1871 – Eduard Munk (German)

1803-1874 – Benjamin Wrigglesworth Beatson (English)

1804-1855 – Karl Friedrich Hermann (German)

1804-1865 – John Holmes Agnew (American)

1804-1889 – Benjamin Hall Kennedy (English)

1806-1865 – William Ramsay (Scottish)

1806-1885 – John Griffiths (English)

1806-1894 – Wilhelm Freund (German)

1807-1883 – Evangelinos Apostolides Sophocles (Greek)

1808-1835 – Henry O’Brien (Irish)

1808-1864 – James Frederick Ferrier (Scottish)

1808-1867 – Charles Rann Kennedy (English)

1808-1867 – Friedrich Gottlob Haase (German)

1808-1871 – Franz Zacharias Ermerins (Dutch)

1808-1885 – Joseph Blakesley (English)

1809-1882 – Karl Felix Halm (German)

1809-1887 – James Hildyard (English)

1809-1895 – Asahel C. Kendrick (American)

1811-1875 – William Edward Jelf (English)

1811-1879 – John Freerick Boyes (English)

1811-1886 – John DeBerniere Hooper (American)

1811-1889 – Ernst Eduard Hudemann (German)

1812-1881 – Theodor Bergk (German)

1812-1882 – Joachim Marquardt (German)

1813-1869 – Otto Jahn (German)

1813-1884 – Charles Badham (English)

1813-1891 – Ebenezer Alfred Johnson (American)

1814-1888 – Hermann Bonitz (German)

1814-1894 – Charles Minnigerode (American)

1815-1895 – James Robinson Boise (American)

1815-1903 – John Benjamin Henck (American)

1817-1878 – William Linwood (English)

1817-1893 – Benjamin Jowett (English)

1817-1903 – Theodor Mommsen (German)

1818-1873 – Edward Meredith Cope (English)

1818-1897 – Henry Drisler (American)

1818-1908 – Frederick Henry Marvell Blaydes (English)

1819-1885 – Hugh Andrew Johnstone Munro (British)

1820-1883 – James Davies (English)

1821-1878 – Rudolf Hercher (German)

1821-1878 – Wiliam George Clark (English)

1821-1889 – Churchill Babington (English)

1821-1894 – Joseph Gouge Greenwood (English)

1821-1903 – George Granville Bradley (English)

1822-1896 – Hubert Ashton Holden (English)

1822-1907 – Albert Harkness (American)

1823-1908 – Marie-Louis-Antoine-Gaston Boissier (French)

1824-1909 – Ludwig Friedländer (German)

1825-1869 – John Conington (English)

1825-1886 – Wilson Gaines Richardson (American)

1825-1890 – William Young Sellar (Scottish)

1825-1910 – John Eyton Bickersteth Mayor (English)

1825-1910 – William Ince (British)

1826-1908 – Adolf Kirchhoff (German)

1827-1885 – John Harris Jones (Welsh)

1827-1892 – Thomas Chase (American)

1827-1910 – William James Rolfe (American)

1828-1889 – Henry William Chandler (English)

1828-1900 – William Duguid Geddes (Scottish)

1829-1854 – Filosseno Luzzatto (Italian)

1829-1900 – Henry Furneaux (British)

1829-1904 – Robert Burn (English)

1829-1912 – Alfred John Church (English)

1830-1883 – Conrad Bursian (German)

1830-1908 – Lewis Campbell (Scottish)

1831-1906 – Wilhelm von Christ (German)

1831-1912 – William Watson Goodwin (American)

1831-1915 – James Donaldson (Scottish)

1831-1924 – Basil Lanneau Gildersleeve (American)

1832-1904 – Thomas Fowler (English)

1832-1912 – Theodor Gomperz (Austrian)

1833-1886 – Henri Jordan (German)

1833-1901 – James Bradstreet Greenough (American)

1833-1906 – Friedrich Hultsch (German)

1833-1906 – Vasile V. Pogor (Romanian)

1834-1895 – Rufus L. Perry (American)

1834-1901 – Emil Hübner (German)

1834-1901 – V. A. Urechia (Romanian)

1834-1904 – Charlton Thomas Lewis (American)

1834-1913 – Robinson Ellis (English)

1834-1913 – Sarah Amelia Scull (American)

1834-1920 – Justus Hermann Lipsius (German)

1835-1910 – Adolf Michaelis (German)

1835-1918 – William Walter Merry (English)

1835-1920 – John Haskell Hewitt (American)

1835-1927 – Domenico Comparetti (Italian)

1836-1884 – Lewis Richard Packard (American)

1836-1898 – Lucian Müller (German)

1836-1905 – David Monro (Scottish)

1836-1910 – Louis Jacobi (German)

1836-1919 – Henry Mills Alden (American)

1837-1908 – Franz Bücheler (German)

1839-1907 – Karl Dilthey (German)

1839-1915 – Martin Luther D’Ooge (Dutch/American)

1839-1919 – John Pentland Mahaffy (Irish)

1839-1921 – George Gilbert Ramsey (Scottish)

1840-1900 – Thomas Davidson (Scottish)

1840-1913 – Ioan Kalinderu (Romanian)

1840-1914 – Ingram Bywater (English)

1841-1897 – Arthur Palmer (Canadian/Irish)

1841-1917 – Alfred Maximilien Bonnet (German)

1841-1919 – William Hersey Hopkins (American)

1841-1932 – Wilhelm Brambach (German)

1843-1901 – Evelyn Abbott (English)

1843-1907 – Friedrich Blass (German)

1843-1922 – Richard Foerster (German)

1844-183? – Pavel Alandsky (Russian)

1844-1897 – Frederic de Forest Allen (American)

1844-1919 – Peter Erasmus Christian Kaalund (Danish)

1845-1888 – Lucy Myers Wright Mitchell (American)

1845-1915 – John Marshall (British)

1845-1917 – Wilhelm Meyer (German)

1846-1917 – Rudolf Hirzel (German)

1846-1937 – Percy Gardner (English)

1847-1895 – Gustav Hirschfeld (German)

1847-1911 – Charles Thomas Cruttwell (English)

1847-1920 – Bernadotte Perrin (American)

1847-1921 – William Warde Fowler (English)

1847-1935 – William Emerton Heitland (English)

1848-1888 – Emil Baehrens (German)

1848-1911 – Nathan Bodington (English)

1848-1912 – Richard Carl Meister (German)

1848-1922 – Hermann Alexander Diels (German)

1848-1925 – Gregorios Bernardakis (Greek)

1848-1941 – Reginald Walter Macan (Irish)

1849-1915 – James Monroe Gregory (American)

1849-1917 – Jan Woltjer (Dutch)

1849-1921 – Charles Buller Heberden (English)

1849-1928 – William Gardner Hale (American)

1849-1930 – Frazelia Campbell (American)

1850-1905 – Robert Franklin Pennell (American)

1850-1910 – Samuel Butcher (Irish)

1850-1928 – Jane Ellen Harrison (British)

1850-1929 – Robert Drew Hicks (English)

1851-1916 – Alexander Robertson MacEwen (Scottish)

1851-1930 – Friedrich von Duhn (German)

1852-1915 – George Campbell Macaulay (English)

1852-1922 – Matthew Albert Bayfield (English)

1852-1925 – Ernest Hardy (English)

1852-1926 – William Sanders Scarborough (American)

1852-1931 – Richard Borrmann (German)

1853-1938 – Edward Parmelee Morris (American)

1853-1944 – Helen Magill White (American)

1854-1923 – James Gow (English)

1854-1929 – Karl Julius Beloch (German)

1854-1941 – James George Frazer (Scottish)

1855-1905 – Arthur Elam Haigh (English)

1855-1918 – Abby Leach (American)

1855-1934 – Edmond Pottier (French)

1856-1909 – Karl Krumbacher (German)

1856-1914 – Harry Thurston Peck (American)

1856-1921 – William Peterson (Scottish)

1856-1925 – Alfred Denis Godley (English)

1856-1926 – John T. Ewing (American)

1856-1934 – Lewis Richard Farnell (English)

1856-1939 – Ettore Pais (Italian)

1857-1918 – Otto Crusius (German)

1857-1930 – Federico Halbherr (Italian)

1857-1938 – Emanuel Löwy (Austrian)

1857-1942 – Ernst Fabricius (German)

1858-1921 – Charles Edwin Bennett (American)

1858-1937 – Wallace Martin Lindsay (Scottish)

1858-1939 – Frank Justus Miller (American)

1859-1910 – Morris Hicky Morgan (American)

1859-1912 – Harold Whetstone Johnston (American)

1859-1922 – Božidar Prokić (Serbian)

1859-1935 – Paolo Orsi (Italian)

1859-1936 – Alfred Edward Housman (English)

1859-1937 – Albert Curtis Clark (English)

1859-1943 – John Carew Rolfe (American)

1859-1944 – Griffith Hartwell Jones (Welsh)

1859-1944 – Tadeusz Stefan Zieliński (Polish)

1859-1948 – James Chidester Egbert Jr. (American)

1860-1907 – James Adam (Scottish)

1860-1920 – William Joseph Myles Starkie (Irish)

1860-1924 – Frank Frost Abbott (American)

1860-1935 – Peter Giles (Scottish)

1860-1940 – James Duff Duff (English)

1860-1943 – Pieter Helbert Damsté (Dutch)

1860-1948 – D’Arcy Wentworth Thompson (Scottish)

1860-1951 – Katharine Jex-Blake (English)

1861-1895 – George Stanley Farnell (English)

1862-1916 – William Ross Hardie (Scottish)

1862-1938 – Henry Rushton Fairclough (American)

1862-1942 – Alfred Gudeman (American/German)

1863-1921 – Samuel Ball Platner (American)

1863-1927 – Carleton Barlett Gibson (American)

1863-1928 – John Burnet (Scottish)

1863-1937 – Janet Elizabeth Case (British)

????-1864 – James Bailey (English)

1864-1905 – Mortimer Lamson Earle (American)

1864-1931 – Victor Bérard (French)

1864-1933 – Robert Seymour Conway (English)

1864-1949 – Walter Miller (American)

1865-1906 – Abel Hendy Jones Greenidge (Barbadian)

1865-1937 – Alexander Bondurant (American)

1865-1944 – Emily James Smith Putnam (American)

1865-1954 – Elizabeth Dawes (English)

1865-1961 – Jules Toutain (French)

1866-1927 – Maximilian Consbruch (German)

1866-1931 – Clifford Herschel Moore (American)

1866-1936 – Karl Bürger (German)

1866-1946 – Grace Harriet Macurdy (American)

1866-1946 – Heinrich Jacobi (German)

1866-1949 – Vyacheslav Ivanov (Russian)

1867-1931 – Agnata Butler (British)

1867-1933 – Frederick William Hall (English)

1867-1935 – Charles Sears Baldwin (American)

1867-1941 – Sergei Aleksandrovich Zhebelev (Russian)

1867-1963 – Edith Hamilton (American)

1868-1938 – Carl Otto Lagercantz (Swedish)

1868-1942 – Friedrich Münzer (German)

1868-1947 – Franz Cumont (Belgium)

1868-1948 – Gilbert Austin Davies (English)

1868-1951 – Margaret Alford (English)

1869-1945 – Gordon Jennings Laing (American)

1869-1951 – Robert Gregg Bury (Irish)

1869-1951 – William Henry Balgarnie (English)

1869-1955 – Edward Henry Blakeney (English)

1869-1962 – Gertrude Mary Hirst (English/American)

1870-1922 – William Martin Geldart (English)

1870-1949 – Charles Henry Beeson (American)

1870-1952 – Mikhail Ivanovich Rostovtzeff (Russian/American)

1871-1942 – Guglielmo Ferrero (Italian)

1872-1917 – Jesse Benedict Carter (American)

1872-1937 – Frederic Stanley Dunn (American)

1872-1962 – Lillian Gay Berry (American)

1872-1964 – Elizabeth Hazelton Haight (American)

1873-1949 – Alexander Souter (Scottish)

1873-1954 – Hilda Lorimer (British)

1873-1956 – Eleanor McDougall (British)

1873-1961 – Barbara Hammond (English)

1874-1931 – Thomas Ashby (English)

1874-1937 – Luigi Pernier (Italian)

1874-1942 – Ralph Van Deman Magoffin (American)

1874-1943 – Francis Macdonald Cornford (English)

1874-1967 – Martin Persson Nilsson (Swedish)

1875-1928 – Alexander William Mair (Scottish)

1875-1958 – John Maxwell Edmonds (English)

1875-1967 – Maud Bodkin (English)

1876-1939 – Tenney Frank (American)

1876-1955 – Agnes Bladwin Brett (American)

1876-1955 – Albert Rivaud (French)

1877-1916 – Charles Dennis Fisher (British)

1877-1948 – Herman Gummerus (Finnish)

1878-1946 – Ada Sara Adler (Danish)

1878-1965 – William Hamilton Fyfe (English)

1878-1967 – William Sherwood Fox (Canadian)

1880-1945 – William Abbott Oldfather (American)

1880-1958 – David Moore Robinson (American)

1880-1960 – Richard Livingstone (British)

1880-1964 – Paul Maas (German)

1880-1965 – Leonard Greenwood (New Zealander)

1880-1967 – Meta Glass (American)

1880-1969 – Helen Maria Chesnutt (American)

1881-1946 – Veselin Čajkanović (Serbian)

1881-1963 – Margerie Venables Taylor (English)

1881-1970 – Jérôme Carcopino (French)

1881-1971 – Harry Mortimer Hubbell (American)

1881-1979 – Alexander Petrie (South African)

1882-1918 – Constantin Al. Ionescu-Caion (Romanian)

1882-1936 – Eva Sachs (German)

1882-1947 – Traian Braileanu (Romanian)

1882-1955 – Marie Victoria Williams (South African)

1882-1962 – Louis Gernet (French)

1883-1961 – Charles Christopher Mierow (American)

1883-1965 – Charles Picard (French)

1883-1972 – Clyde Pharr (American)

1884-1960 – Rudolf Tschudi (Swiss)

1884-1960 – Walther Kranz (German)

1884-1964 – Harold Mattingly (British)

1885-1929 – Wilhelm Baehrens (German)

1885-1952 – Giorgio Pasquali (Italian)

1885-1958 – Archibald Young Campbell (Scottish)

1885-1960 – Cornelia Catlin Coulter (American)

1885-1970 – John Davidson Beazley (British)

1886-1936 – Cezar Papacostea (Romanian)

1886-1957 – Giulio Quirino Giglioli (Italian)

1886-1960 – Christiaan Pieter Gunning (Dutch)

1886-1968 – Frank Adcock (British)

1886-1976 – Hendrik Wagenvoort (Dutch)

1887-1914 – Adolphe Reinach (French)

1887-1954 – Percy Seymour (Australian)

1887-1957 – Reginald Hackforth (English)

1887-1968 – John Craig (Scottish)

1887-1969 – Attilio Degrassi (Italian)

1888-1961 – Werner Jaeger (German)

1888-1974 – Jakob Larsen (American)

1888-1977 – Hermann Ferdinand Fränkel (German/American)

1888-1982 – Edgar Lobel (Romanian/British)

1888-1989 – Alice Freda Braunlich (American)

1889-1945 – Albrecht von Blumenthal (German)

1889-1961 – Carlo Anti (Italian)

1889-1969 – Axel Boëthius (Swedish)

1890-1955 – Olga Freidenberg (Russian)

1891-1964 – Kurt Latte (German)

1891-1966 – Emrys Evans (Welsh)

1891-1974 – Benjamin Farrington (Irish)

1891-1975 – Milan Budimir (Serbian)

1891-1976 – Victor Ehrenberg (German)

1892-1960 – William Rollo (South African)

1892-1961 – Marion Elizabeth Blake (American)

1893-1967 – Emma Adelaide Hahn (American)

1893-1979 – Eric Robertson Dodds (Irish)

1893-1988 – Aleksei Losev (Russian)

1894-1948 – Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr (South African)

1894-1954 – Eva Matthews Sanford (American)

1894-1957 – Hugh Macilwain Last (English)

1894-1963 – Edwin Linkomies (Finnish)

1894-1963 – Winifred Lamb (British)

1894-1967 – Frank Laurence Lucas (English)

1895-1964 – William Francis Jackson Knight (English)

1895-1977 – James Marshall Campbell (American)

1896-1961 – Carsten Høeg (Danish)

1897-1958 – Giovanni Ticozzi (Italian)

1897-1959 – Kathleen Freeman (English)

1897-1969 – Martin Rawson Patrick McGuire (American)

1897-1982 – Humphrey Davy Findley Kitto (British)

1898-1937 – Adrian Piotrovsky (Russian)

1898-1971 – Maurice Bowra (English)

1899-1970 – Thomas Iorwerth Ellis (Welsh)

1899-1971 – Joseph Raymond Nonnatus Maxwell (American)

1899-1989 – Benjamin Dean Meritt (American)

.

References;

(1) – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Classical_scholars

.

Do you like the article? Do you want access to more content?

You can get exclusive ChronologyTruth content on Patreon for as low as $1 a month

Become a ChronologyTruth Patron @ https://www.patreon.com/join/2402902?

.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: