List of Jesuits Born Before 1900

Christogram IHS,
a monogram symbolizing Jesus Christ

This article contains a list of Jesuits from the earliest Jesuits up until Jesuits who were born prior to 1900. There are currently around 261 names on this list. A Jesuit is a member of the Society of Jesus.

~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~

The current list of Jesuits is as follows;

1491-1556 – Ignatius of Loyola (Spanish) – Co-Founder of the Society of Jesus

1506-1546 – Saint Peter Faber (French) – Co-Founder of the Society of Jesus

1506-1552 – Francis Xavier (Spanish) – Co-Founder of the Society of Jesus

1510-1570 – Cosme de Torres (Spanish)

1510-1572 – Saint Francis Borgia, 4th Duke of Gandía (Spanish)

1512-1570 – Juan Páez de Castro (Spanish)

1514-1580 – Everard Mercurian (Luxembourger)

1517-1570 – Manuel da Nóbrega (Portuguese)

1521-1597 – Peter Canisius (Dutch)

1524-1593 – Cypriano de Soarez (Spanish)

1530-1616 – Bernardino Realino (italian)

1532-1597 – Luís Fróis (Portuguese)

1532-1617 – Alphonsus Rodriguez (Spanish)

1534-1597 – Joseph of Anchieta (Spanish)

1536-1612 – Piotr Skarga (Polish)

1536-1624 – Juan de Mariana (Spanish)

1538-1612 – Christopher Clavius (German)

1538-1616 – Alonso Rodriguez (Spanish)

1539-1540 – José de Acosta (Spanish)

1539-1606 – Alessandro Valignano (Italian)

1540 – Society of Jesus founded – JESUITS FORM SOCIETY OF JESUS FORMED

1540-1581 – Saint Edmund Campion (English)

1541-1597 – Jakub Wujek (Polish)

1542-1607 – Luca Pinelli (Italian)

1542-1621 – Saint Robert Bellarmine (Italian)

1544-1617 – Giovanni Botero (Italian)

1546-1618 – Pedro Díaz (Spanish)

1548-1617 – Francisco Suárez (Spanish)

1550-1568 – Stanislaus Kostka (Polish)

1552-1608 – Juan Bautisa Villalpando (Spanish)

1552-1610 – Matteo Ricci (Italian)

1553-1618 – Luca Valerio (Italian)

1554-1623 – Leonardus Lessius (Flemish)

1555-1606 – Henry Garnet (English)

1556-1581 – Saint Alexander Briant (English)

1558-1595 – Henry Walpole (English)

1559-1626 – Christopher Holywood (Irish)

1560-1620 – Álvarez de Paz (Spanish)

1561-1595 – Robert Southwell (English)

c.1561-1633 – João Rodrigues Tçuzu (Portuguese)

1562-1597 – Paulo Miki (Japanese)

1562-1606 – Nicholas Owen (English)

1564-1637 – John Gerard (English)

1565-1594 – John Ingram (English)

1565-1621 – Fabian Fucan (Japanese)

1566-1624 – Giuseppe Biancani (Italian)

1567-1617 – François d’Aguilon (Belgian)

1567-1628 – Francesco Degil Angeli (Italian)

1568-1581 – Aloysius Gonzaga (Italian)

1570-1637 – Péter Pázmány (Hungarian)

1576-1628 – Roque González de Santa Cruz (Paraguayan)

1576-1630 – Johann Schreck (German)

1576-1646 – Mikołaj Stanisław Oborski (Polish)

1577-1628 – Nicolas Trigault (Spanish/Netherlands)

1577-1643 – Paul Guldin (Swiss)

1577-1656 – Roberto de Nobili (Italian)

1578-1639 – Jacob Bidermann (Austrian)

1579-1615 – John Ogilvie (Scottish)

1579-1656 – Andrew White (English)

1580-1654 – Saint Peter Claver (Spanish)

1581-1646 – Edward Alacampe (English)

1582-1649 – Giulio Alenio (Italian)

1583-1652 – Denis Pétau (French)

1584-1667 – Grégoire de Saint-Vincent (Flemish)

1585-1628 – Edmund Arrowsmith (English)

1585-1652 – Antonio Ruiz de Montoya

????-1586 – John Ballard (English)

1586-1650 – Niccolò Cabeo (Italian)

1587-1657 – Johann Baptist Cysat (Swiss)

1587-1661 – Paul de Barry (French)

1590-1657 – Juan del Castillo (Spanish)

1591-1657 – Saint Andrew Bobola (Polish)

1591-1660 – Alexandre de Rhodes (Avignonese)

1591-1666 – Johann Adam Schall von Bell (German)

1592-1668 – Jean de Brisacier (French)

1593-1649 – Saint Jean de Brébeuf (French)

1595-1640 – Maciej Kazimierz Sarbiewski (Polish)

1595-1645 – Henry Morse (English)

1595-1664 – Heinrich Wangnereck (German)

1597-1640 – John Francis Regis (French)

1597-1652 – Jean-Charles della Faille (Belgium)

1598-1671 – Giovanni Battista Riccioli (Italian)

1599-1621 – John Berchmans (Belgian)

1600-1681 – Giovanni Paolo Oliva (Italian)

1601-1648 – Saint Antoine Daniel (French)

1601-1658 – Baltasar Gracián (Spanish)

1602-1679 – Jacques de Billy (French)

1602-1680 – Athanasius Kircher (German)

1604-1665 – Simon Le Moyne (French)

1604-1668 – Jakob Balde (German)

1606-1649 – Charles Garnier (French)

1606-1683 – Julian Maunoir (French)

1607-1646 – Isaac Jogues (French)

1608-1642 – René Goupil (French)

1608-1666 – Gaspar Schott (German)

1608-1688 – Honoré Fabri (French)

1608-1697 – António Vieira (Portuguese)

1609-1672 – John II Casimir Vasa (Polish)

1609-1678 – Juraj Habdelić (Croatian)

1610-1649 – Gabriel Lalemant (French)

1610-1656 – Jan Mikołaj Smogulecki (Polish)

1610-1658 – Ignacio Molarja (Italian)

1610-1681 – Gabriel Druillettes (French)

1610-1686 – Louis Maimbourg (French)

1612-1648 – Francesco Palliola (Italian)

1612-1660 – André Tacquet (Belgian)

1613-1649 – Noël Chabanel (French)

1614-1661 – Martino Martini (Italian)

1615-1686 – Charles de Noyelle (Belgian)

1616-1679 – David Lewis (English)

1617-1707 – Paolo Casasti (Italian)

1618-1663 – Francesco Maria Grimaldi (Italian)

1618-1697 – Claude Dablon (French)

1619-1697 – Piotr Abramowics (Polish)

1621-1675 – Jacques Courtois (French/Italian)

1622-1689 – Claude-Jean Allouez (French)

1623-1688 – Ferdinand Verbiest (Flemish)

1624-1705 – Thyrsus González de Santalla (Spanish)

1625-1715 – Diego Francisco Altamirano (Spanish)

1628-1700 – Angelo Italia (Italian)

1629-1712 – John Brignon (French)

1631-1667 – Balthazar Mendez de Loyola (Moroccan)

1631-1687 – Francesco Lana de Terzi (Italian)

1631-1700 – Adam Adamandy Kochański (Polish)

1631-1729 – Vincent Houdry (French)

1632-1704 – Louis Bourdaloue (French)

1633-1708 – Martin Szentiványi (Hungarian/Slovakian)

1637-1675 – Jacques Marquette (French)

1638-1702 – François Crépieul (French)

1641-1682 – Saint Claude de la Colombière (French)

1641-1702 – Cipriano Barace (Spanish)

1641-1723 – Pierre Cholenec (French)

died 1642 – John Goodman (Welsh)

1642-1709 – Andrea Pozzo (Italian)

1642-1716 – Francis de Geronimo (Italian)

1643-1710 – Jean de Fontaney (French)

1644-1709 – Antoine Thomas (Belgian)

1645-1679 – Philip Evans (English)

1645-1711 – Eusebio Francisco Kino (Italian?)

died 1646 – Saint Jean de Lalande (English)

1647-1693 – John de Britto (Portuguese)

1648-1730 – Michelangelo Tamburini (Italian)

1650-1709 – Balthazar Francolini (Italian)

1651-1712 – Guy Tachard (French)

1652-1689 – Timoléon Cheminais de Montaigu (French)

1654-1707 – Jean-François Gerbillon (French)

1655-1728 – Louis le Comte (French)

1656-1730 – Joachim Bouvet (French) – lead figure of the Figurist movement

1656-1737 – Claude de Visdelou (French)

1659-1740 – Vitus Georg Tönnemann (German)

1660-1721 – Giacomo Maria Airoli (Italian)

1661-1706 – Georg Joseph Kamel (Czech)

1661-1735 – Claude Judde (French)

1661-1737 – Claude Buffier (French)

1668-17?? – William Detré

1670-1730 – Jean-Antoine de Cerceau (French)

1673-1750 – Franz Retz (Bohemian)

1675-1751 – Jean Pierre de Caussade (French)

1675-1764 – Yves Marie André (French)

1684-1733 – Ippolito Desideri (Italian)

1685-1724 – Bartolomeu de Gusmão (Portuguese)

1686-1750 – Joseph Gumilla (Spanish)

1688-1726 – Domenico Zipoli (Italian)

1688-1757 – Louis Bertrand Castel (French)

1688-1766 – Giuseppe Castiglione (Italian)

1689-1770 – Nicolas-Ignace de Beaubois (French)

1689-1771 – Pedro de Calatayuh (Spanish)

????-1691 – Michael Shen Fu-Tsung (Chinese)

1691-1746 – Franz Hunolt (German)

1691-1768 – Michel Baudouin (French)

1701-1763 – Sebastian Redford (English)

1703-1772 – Domingo Patricio Meagher (Spanish)

1703-1774 – Ferdinand Augustin Hallerstein (Slovakian)

1704-1757 – Aloysius Bellecius (German)

1707-1784 – Thomas Falkner (English)

1711-1787 – Roger Joseph Boscovich (Ragusan)

1713-1761 – Joseph Redlhamer (Austrian)

1714-1781 – Bernhard Havestadt (German)

1715-1783 – Andreas Jaszlinsky (Slovakian)

1715-1799 – Mateo Aimerich (Spanish)

1716-1782 – Pierre-René Floquet (French)

1718-1793 – Jean Joseph Marie Amiot (French)

1718-1793 – Ignacije Szentmartony (Croatian)

1719-1779 – Florian Baucke (Austrian)

1721-1779 – Francis Bennon Ducrue (French)

1721-1789 – Filippo Salvatore Gilii (Italian)

1726-1778 – Francesco Cetti (Italian)

1727-1802 – Bartolomé Pou (Spanish)

1728-1785 – Stanislaus Czerniewicz (Lithuanian-Polish)

1729-1784 – John Nepomuk Tschupick (Austrian)

1731-1805 – Leopold Biwald (Austrian)

1732-1799 – Johann Baptiste Horvath (Hungarian)

1735-1809 – Lorenzo Hervás y Panduro (Spanish)

1735-1815 – John Carroll (American)

1735-1824 – Honoré-Gaspard de Coriolis (French)

1737-1811 – Joseph Pignatelli (Spanish)

1740-1817 – Juan Andrés y Morell (Spanish)

1741-1820 – Augustin Barruel (French)

1742-1799 – Baron ‘Antal Andrássy’ de Csíkszentkirály et Krasznahorka (Hungarian)

1744-1817 – Juan Francisco Masdeu (Spanish)

1747-1799 – Stefano Arteaga (Spanish)

1757-1823 – Karl Leonhard Reinhold (Austrian)

1767-1832 – Gabriel Richard (French)

1771-1836 – Anthony Kohlmann (French)

1777-1833 – Stanisław Czerski (Latvian)

1782-1877 – John McElroy (Ireland)

1784-1862 – Giambattista Pianciani (Italian)

1786-1847 – Charles Aylmer (Irish)

1801-1873 – Pierre-Jean De Smet (Belgian)

1810-1876 – Peter Hasslacher (German)

1810-1881 – Walter Steins Bisschop (Dutch)

1816-1892 – Joseph Bayma (Italian)

1817-1879 – Joseph M. Finotti (Italian)

1818-1878 – Angela Secchi (Italian)

1822-1900 – Henri Joseph Depelchin (Netherlands)

1830-1898 – Salvatore di Pietro (Italian)

1832-1901 – Paul Goethals (Belgian)

1837-1897 – John Pinasco (Italian)

1837-1898 – Pascal Tosi (Italian)

1838-1896 – Jacques Berthieu (French)

1838-1917 – Franz Clemens Honoratus Hermann Brentano (German)

1844-1889 – Gerard Manley Hopkins (English)

1844-1904 – Juan José Urráburu (Spanish)

1844-1923 – Frederick C. Hopkins (English)

1850-1900 – Père Louis Gaillard (French)

1853-1902 – Carlos Sommervogel (French)

1854-1920 – Aquiles Gerste (American)

1856-1893 – Constant Lievens (Belgian)

1856-1929 – John H. O’Rourke (American)

1856-1933 – Thomas Ewing Sherman (American)

1857-1928 – John Baptist Hoffman (German)

1857-1939 – Joseph Anthony Murphy (Irish/American)

1857-1944 – Jón Stefán Sveinsson (Icelandic)

1860-1910 – William G. Read Mullan (American)

1861-1933 – John Sullivan (Irish)

1862-1924 – Brice Meuleman (Belgium)

1862-1929 – Franz Xaver Kugler (German)

1864-1929 – José María Rubio (Spanish)

1868-1947 – Johann Baptist Reus (German)

1870-1909 – William A. Stanton (American)

1875-1968 – Ferdinand Perier (Belgian)

1876-1945 – Rupert Mayer (German)

1878-1944 – Joseph Maréchal (Belgian)

1879-1947 – Lev Kobylinsky (Russian)

1881-1955 – Pierre Teilhard de Chardin (French)

1881-1962 – Stephen Brown (Irish)

1881-1968 – Augustin Bea (German)

1881-1978 – Irénée Hausherr (Netherlands)

1882-1955 – Pierre Johanns (Luxembourger)

1882-1965 – Franz Jetziger (Austrian)

1885-1956 – Edmund Aloysius Walsh (American)

1889-1976 – Martin Heidegger (German)

1890-1991 – Oswald von Nell-Breuning (German)

1891-1927 – Miguel Pro (Mexican)

1891-1946 – WIlliam A. Rice (American)

1892-1955 – David Assarsson (Swedish)

1897-1978 – Leonard Edward Feeney (American)

1897-1977 – George J. Willmann (American)

1897-1983 – William S. Bowdern (American)

1898-1980 – Georgios Xenopoulos (Greek)

1899-1981 – Leonardo Castellani (Argentine)

1899-1982 – Horace McKenna (American)

~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~

References;

(1) – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Jesuits

~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~ ~~~~~

.

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s